SESOC

Contact the Committee

Management Committee

Jason Ingham

Professor of Structural Engineering
www.cee.auckland.ac.nz 
The University of Auckland
Private Bag 92019
Auckland Mail Centre
Auckland 1142

President

Work     09 9237803

Jason Ingham

Paul Campbell

Building Structures Leader - NZ
Opus International Consultants Ltd
www.opus.co.nz 
The Westhaven, 100 Beaumont St,
Auckland 1010

Immediate Past President

Work     09 355 9257 
 

Paul Campbell

John Snook

P O Box 3839
Christchurch 8140

Executive Officer/Treasurer

Mobile  021 669721

John Snook

Stuart Oliver

Homes Consulting Group
PO Box 6718
Christchurch 844

Secretary

Work     03 366 3366

Stuart Oliver

Stewart Hobbs

Proconsult
(Hobbs Enterprises Ltd)
P.O. Box 28 257 Remuera
Auckland 1541

Journal Editor

Work     09 973 5781

Stewart Hobbs

Larry Bellamy

Ada Professor of Architectural Engineering
University of Canterbury
Private Bag 4800
Christchurch 8140

University Representative

Work     03 366 7001
 

Larry Bellamy portrait dpc

Geoff Bird

Beca Group Ltd
P.O. Box 6345, Wellesley St
Auckland 1141

 

Work     09 300 9335

Geoff Bird

Nic Brooke

Compusoft Engineeirng
PO Box 99666 Newmarket
Auckland 1149

 

Work     09 522 1456

Nic Brooke

Michelle Grant

LGE Consulting
PO Box 2113
425 Queen St
Kuripuni
Masterton 5840

Co-opted in 2017

Work     06 377 2541

Michelle Grant

Stephen Hicks

General Manager Structural Systems
HERA House
17 - 19 Gladding Place
Manukau City
Auckland 2104

 

Work     09 262 4841

Stephen Hicks

Yogesh Kumar

Beca
P O Box 3942
Wellington 6140

 

Work     04 471 5513

Yogesh Kumar

Quincy Ma

The University of Auckland
Private Bag 92019
Auckland Mail Centre
Auckland 1142

University Representative

Work     09 923 8766

Quincy Ma

John Scarry

John Scarry Engineering
24 Westwell Road
Belmont
Auckland 0622

 

Work     09 445 9993

John Scarry

 

Structural Group Representatives

Namir Amso

PO Box 302452
North Harbour
North Shore City
Auckland 0751

Auckland Regional Group

Work     09 442 5556

Namir Amso

Allen Spring

Aurecon
Level 6, 85 Alexandra Street
Hamilton

Waikato BOP Regional Group

Work 07 834 4610

Allen Spring

Carl Ashby  

Opus
PO Box 12-003
Wellington

Wellington Regional Group

Work 04 471 7000

Carl Ashby

Andy Reid

Cameron Gibson Wells
44 Halifax St
Nelson 7010

Nelson/Marlborough representative

Work +64 (0)3 379 9096
Mobile +64 (0)27 787 0677
johnt@lewisbradford.com

Andy Reid

John Tait

Lewis Bradford Consulting Engineers
Level 2, 70 Gloucester Street
PO Box 2919
Christchurch, 8140

Canterbury Regional Group

Work     03 379 9096

John Tait

Simon Burrough

OPUS Dunedin
197 Rattray Street
Private Bag 1913
Dunedin 9016

Otago Structural Group

Simon Burrough

Geoff Brown

Technical Director, Bridges
Beca

Bridge Group

Work 04 473 7551

Geoff Brown

 

Executive Committees:

Jason Ingham, Paul Campbell, Stewart Hobbs, Yogesh Kumar, Stuart Oliver

Membership committee Chair:

Yogesh Kumar

Women in SESOC Chair:

Michelle Grant

Joint SESOC/IStructE Committee:

Neil Horsfield, Beca Group,

Engineering New Zealand Contact:

Tania Williams, Engineering Practice Manager,

 

Member login

Join SESOC

 
SESOC logo
Engineering New Zealand
The Institution of Structural Engineers
NZSEE logo
Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority logo

Webmaster: Stewart Hobbs - editor@sesoc.org.nz

Disclaimer: All of the information contained on this website is of a general and educational nature, being the views of SESOC, its members, and the authors thereof.

This information is not intended to be specific nor comprehensive and is not a substitute for specific advice which should be sought prior to application to, and use in, any particular circumstances.

No representation is made as to the use, accuracy, applicability, authenticity, original, validity, or completeness of the information supplied.

The recipient of the information supplied is soley responsible for establishing the accuracy and applicability of the information and the use thereof.