SESOC

Contact the Committee

Executive Committee

Paul Campbell

 President

Building Structures Leader - NZ
Opus International Consultants Ltd
www.opus.co.nz
The Westhaven, 100 Beaumont St,
Auckland 1010

Work 09 355 9257
Mobile 027 221 2990

John Hare

 Past President, Life Member

John Hare

Holmes Consulting Group
P O Box 6718
Christchurch 8442

Work 03 366 3366

John Snook

Executive Officer/Treasurer

John Snook

P O Box 3839
Christchurch 8140

Mobile  021 669721

Stuart Oliver

Secretary

Stuart Oliver

Homes Consulting Group
PO Box 6718
Christchurch 844

Work:  03 366 3366

Stewart Hobbs

Journal Editor

Stewart Hobbs

Proconsult
(Hobbs Enterprises Ltd)
P.O. Box 28 257 Remuera
Auckland 1541

Work  09 973 5781
Mobile  027 211 3999

Greg Macrae

 University Representative

Greg Macrae

University of Canterbury
Private Bag 4800
Christchurch

Work  03 364 2758
Mobile 027 270 5974

Simon Burrough

Membership

Simon Burrough

OPUS Dunedin
197 Rattray Street
Private Bag 1913
Dunedin 9016

Mobile 027 498 2131

Other Management Committee members

Geoff Bird

 

Geoff Bird

Beca Group Ltd
P.O. Box 6345, Wellesley St
Auckland 1141

Work 09 300 9335
Fax 09 300 9300

Trevor Robertson

 Life Member

Trevor RobertsonImage to come

TWR Structural
38B Orakei Rd
Remuera
Auckland 1050

Mobile 021 627 799

Andrew Horton

 

Andrew Horton

Spanbild New Zealand Ltd
P O Box 11 013, Sockburn 8443, Christchurch, New Zealand

Work 03 349 1267
Mobile 027 271 9101

Charles Clifton

 

University of Auckland
20 Symonds Street, Auckland
Auckland, New Zealand

Work 09 9238529
Fax 09 3737462
 

Yogesh Kumar

Beca
P O Box 3942
Wellington 6140

Work 04 471 5513
Fax 04 473 7911
Mobile  027 505 0368

Stephen Hicks

  Stephen Hicks

Hera
PO Box 76134
Auckland 2241

Work 09 262 4841
Mobile 021 878 457

 

Structural Group representatives

Karl Dawe

Auckland Regional Group

Karl Dawe

BGT Structures [Auckland] Ltd
PO Box 90025
Victoria St West,
Auckland.

Work 09 970 7880
 

Allen Spring

Waikato BOP Region Rep

Allen Spring

Aurecon
Level 6, 85 Alexandra Street
Hamilton

Work 07 834 4610
Mobile 027 506 5647

 

Carl Ashby  

Wellington Regional Group

Carl Ashby

Opus
PO Box 12-003
Wellington

Work 04 471 7000
Fax 04 471 1291
Mobile 021 470 177

Andy Reid

Nelson/Marlborough representative

Andy Reid

Cameron Gibson Wells
44 Halifax St
Nelson 7010

Work 03 5488259
Mobile 02102376815


John Tait

Canterbury Regional Group Chair

John Tait

Lewis Bradford Consulting Engineers
Level 2, 70 Gloucester Street
PO Box 2919
Christchurch, 8140

Work +64 (0)3 379 9096
Mobile +64 (0)27 787 0677

Simon Burrough

Otago Structural Group Chair

Simon Burrough

OPUS Dunedin
197 Rattray Street
Private Bag 1913
Dunedin 9016

Mobile 027 498 2131

Geoff Brown

Bridge Group

Technical Director, Bridges
Beca

Work 04 473 7551

 

Joint SESOC/IStructE Committee

Joint committee

Richard Aitken
Beca Group Ltd

Joint committee

Neil Horsfield
Beca Group Ltd

IPENZ Contacts

Graham Dilks, Engineering Practice Manager

Member login

Join SESOC

 
SESOC logo
The Institute of Professional Engineers New Zealand
The Institution of Structural Engineers
NZSEE logo
Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority logo

Webmaster: Stewart Hobbs - editor@sesoc.org.nz

Disclaimer: All of the information contained on this website is of a general and educational nature, being the views of SESOC, its members, and the authors thereof.

This information is not intended to be specific nor comprehensive and is not a substitute for specific advice which should be sought prior to application to, and use in, any particular circumstances.

No representation is made as to the use, accuracy, applicability, authenticity, original, validity, or completeness of the information supplied.

The recipient of the information supplied is soley responsible for establishing the accuracy and applicability of the information and the use thereof.